City Marshal Robert A. Clark

City Marshal Robert A. Clark

Black Hawk Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Clark

City Marshal Robert Clark was shot and killed while assisting a local constable serve a warrant on two brothers. As Marshal Clark entered the building where the brothers were staying he was shot in the head.

The constable was shot in the arm and wounded.

Marshal Clark had served with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and is buried in plot: B1, L57 in Riverside Cemetery, Denver, Colorado.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand