Deputy Sheriff William Jackson Litz

San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1959

Add to My Heroes

William Jackson Litz

Deputy William Litz was killed when the patrol car he was driving was struck by a train at a crossing on Hellman Avenue. A reserve deputy riding in the car was injured, but fully recovered.

Deputy Litz had served with the agency for eight months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train