Police Officer William S. Bodnar, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 8, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William S. Bodnar, Jr.

Police Officer William S. Bodnar, Jr. and Police Officer Thomas A. Wodarczyk were killed when their patrol car collided with a produce truck at the intersection of Van Buren Street and Morgan Street while they were chasing a stolen vehicle.

They began the pursuit at 5:40 a.m., westbound on Van Buren Street from State Street. Approximately three minutes later another officer called in for emergency equipment to be sent to Van Buren Street and Morgan Street. Both officers were pronounced dead a short time later.

The truck driver was northbound on Morgan Street, proceeding through the green light. His view of the oncoming squad car was partially blocked by an eight-story building on the southeast corner of the intersection. The stolen vehicle was later found abandoned.

Officer Bodnar was assigned to the Central District. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit