Constable Ezra Sethal Smith
Winston County Constable's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, June 23, 1956
Add to My HeroesEzra Sethal Smith
Constable Ezra Smith suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with two prisoners he was attempting to arrest in Grayson. He collapsed after placing the men in the county jail.
Both suspects were charged with manslaughter and resisting arrest.
Constable Smith was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack