Deputy Constable James Parsons

Carter County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1935

Add to My Heroes

James Parsons

Deputy Constable James Parsons was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two drunk men who were attempting to selling moonshine outside of a church service in Clifty.

As one of the men started running away the other pulled out a handgun and ordered Deputy Parsons not to chase him. As Deputy Parsons attempted to place him under arrest the man opened fire, striking him several times.

Both suspects fled into the hills surrounding the town. The man who shot Deputy Constable Parsons was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Deputy Parsons was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand