Deputy Sheriff Claude C. Hamilton

Nicholas County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, October 21, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Claude C. Hamilton

Deputy Sheriff Claude Hamilton was shot and killed as he and several officers from the West Virginia State Police attempted to arrest a man wanted for selling illegal liquor.

The officers encountered the man near Curtin and were immediately fired upon. As Deputy Hamilton struggled with the man he was shot in the chest and killed almost instantly.

The 18-year-old man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison. On December 22th, 1939, Governor Homer A. Holt reduced his sentence to 18 years.

Deputy Hamilton was survived by his wife, eight children, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, warrant service