Police Officer James Frederick Norman, II

Cobb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 2009

Add to My Heroes

James Frederick Norman, II

Police Officer Freddie Norman succumbed to injuries sustained 21 years earlier when his patrol car was struck by a teenage drunk driver as he responded to an emergency call.

His car was struck at the intersection of Sandtown Road and Pat Mell Road. The crash left him a quadriplegic. His death was determined to be a direct result of the injuries sustained in the crash after he developed complications from his injuries.

The drunk driver was sentenced to six months in a halfway house and was forbidden from ever holding a Georgia driver's license.

Officer Norman is survived by his wife, three daughters, and three grandsons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 years, 8 months
  • Badge 227

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 17, 1988
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

Impaired Driver