Labette County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 20, 1870
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Bodine
Undersheriff John Bodine was shot and killed when a pistol was discharged by a man who was playing with it.
Undersheriff Bodine was talking to the man in a city street when the shooting occurred. A coroner's inquest found that the shooting was accidental.
Undersheriff Bodine was a Civil War veteran, having served as a private during the entire war with the Illinois 21st Infantry, Company F. He was survived by his wife.
He is buried in Oswego Cemetery in Labette County.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Not available