Patrolman Thomas Reedy

Patrolman Thomas Reedy

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Reedy

Patrolman Thomas Reedy was shot and killed by one of two brothers he encountered while checking the Hicks and Vogel's Saloon on Broadway, near the approach to the Eads Bridge.

Patrolman Reedy had arrested the brothers several times. One of the brothers began arguing with him over an earlier arrest and then approached him in a threatening manner. As Patrolman Reedy raised his nightstick in defense, the other brother shot Patrolman Reedy, killing him instantly. Both brothers fled but were later captured.

The suspect was later committed to an insane asylum due to suicide attempts.

Patrolman Reedy had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Apprehended

retaliation