Oxford Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, June 20, 1909
Add to My HeroesAlbert E. Miller
Town Constable Albert Miller was shot and killed by one of two teenage brothers he caught burglarizing the Oxford Heights Place.
Constable Miller managed to return fire, killing one of the suspects. His brother was apprehended the next day and charged with second-degree murder.
On September 4, 1909, the suspect was acquitted after his attorney convinced the jury that his brother shot Constable Miller.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed