Russell County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1902
Add to My HeroesJ. S. Smith
Deputy J.S. Smith was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest a murder suspect. When the suspect was confronted by Deputy Smith he shot him in the chest with a revolver, killing him.
The suspect was able to flee the scene and avoided capture by the posse.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available