La Crosse Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, February 1, 1904
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Talbott
City Marshal William Talbott was shot and killed by a local merchant he was attempting to arrest for public drunkenness in the city's business district.
Marshal Talbott had instructed the man to re-enter his business due to his level of intoxication. The man stepped inside the building but then drew a .38 caliber pistol and shot Marshal Talbott. Marshal Talbott collapsed into the arms of his oldest son.
The man then barricaded himself inside the business but was arrested a short time later by the county sheriff.
One week later the suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On April 12, 1913, the suspect was working at his machine at the Kansas Penitentiary twine factory when the machine exploded causing a fire. He tried his best to put the fire out but was burned badly. Guards and other inmates worked to control the fire and saved many inmates and prison employees. But the building along with three others was destroyed because other inmates did all they could to cause the fire to spread faster. All inmates who did their part to help either had their sentences reduced, were paroled, or pardoned.
City Marshal Talbott was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life