East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1924
Add to My HeroesHenry Bodendieck
Detective Henry Bodendieck succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while questioning a burglary suspect at 40th Street and Waverly Avenue.
He and several other officers had been searching for the suspect when they stopped by a local candy store to use the phone to report in.
As the other officers made the call Detective Bodendieck recognized the suspect sitting at a booth in the store. Detective Bodendieck asked the man's name and the man identified himself. When Detective Bodendieck ordered the man to stand up the man produced a revolver and opened fire, killing him. The suspect attempted to flee but was apprehended by the other officers in the store.
The man was convicted of Detective Bodendieck's murder and sentenced to death but had the sentence reduced to life in prison after winning an appeal.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 3, 1924
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life