Detective Christopher Charles Jones

Middletown Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, January 29, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Charles Jones

Detective Chris Jones was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on Route 1, near the I-295 interchange.

As he was returning to his patrol car, two cars collided and careened into his vehicle, which then struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

The driver who struck Detective Jones was charged with homicide by vehicle and several other charges.

Detective Jones had served with the Middletown Township Police Department for 10 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 4466

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with homicide

Impaired Driver, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand