Chief of Police Johnny Hamilton

New Ellenton Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Johnny Hamilton

Chief Johnny Hamilton was killed in an automobile accident while en route to the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy in Columbia. His patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Walker Street and Poole Road in the town of Perry.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 200

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash