Tazewell County Circuit Court, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, May 20, 1936
Add to My HeroesJ. Rufus Smith
Justice J. Rufus Smith was shot and killed by a Virginia state game warden while investigating a car that was blocking the roadway. As Justice Smith approached the vehicle the game warden, who was operating the car, and two other men exchanged words with him.
The game warden then opened fire, striking Justice Smith two times. Despite being mortally wounded, Justice Smith was able to return fire, but did not strike the men.
The shooting took place on the Tazewell County/Buchanan County border. The game warden was tried in Tazewell County and sentenced to 8 years in prison for murdering Justice Smith.
Justice Smith had served as the elected justice of the peace for the Maiden Springs District for seven months. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years