Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1937
Add to My HeroesGerald N. Bode
Patrolman Gerald Bode and Patrolman Virgil Bayne were shot and killed while questioning five suspicious men at a gas station on Buckeye Road.
As Patrolman Bayne questioned one of the men outside of the vehicle, the suspect produced a revolver and opened fire. At the same time, the four suspects inside the car began shooting at Patrolman Bode. Both officers were able to return fire but did not strike the suspects. The officers were both shot and taken to St. Luke's Hospital where they were pronounced dead.
All five suspects were apprehended. One was sentenced to death and electrocuted. The rest were all convicted and eventually paroled.
Patrolman Bode served with the Cleveland Division of Police for over three years. He was survived by his wife, father, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years, 4 months
- Badge 782
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender One executed