Torrance County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, January 20, 2009
Add to My HeroesDominique Joseph Smith
Deputy Sheriff Dominique Smith succumbed to injuries sustained the previous evening when he was struck by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on I-40.
He was flown to the University of New Mexico Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Smith had served with the Torrance County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge C-7
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, January 19, 2009