Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 1905
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Moorehead
Guard William Moorehead was fatally injured when an inmate attacked him with an iron pipe in the stamp shop at the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus.
Guard Moorehead was taken to a local hospital where he died from head injuries the next day.
The suspect, who was serving a 12-year sentence for manslaughter, was convicted of first-degree murder and executed in the electric chair on September 21st, 1906.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, December 22, 1905
- Weapon Blunt object; Iron pipe
- Offender Executed in 1906