Detective John Boss

Detective John Boss

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John Boss

Detective John Boss was shot and killed as he arrested two thieves on a freight train near Graytown, Ohio. He and several other railroad detectives were guarding the merchandise train as it headed for Toledo, Ohio.

He encountered two men hiding in a freight car and was placing them in handcuffs when a third suspect opened fire on him, striking him the abdomen. All three suspects then fled.

Detective Boss was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound.

A suspect was arrested several days later and held in connection with his murder.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Incident Date Friday, August 22, 1919
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand