Kern County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1986
Add to My HeroesRay Delton Bockman
Deputy Ray Bockman was killed in an aircraft accident while on a training mission over the Kern River near Hart Memorial Park.
Pilot Douglas Moonen and Sergeant Marvin Kline were also killed in the accident.
Deputy Bockman had served with the Kern County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident