Bowling Green Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, May 13, 1919
Add to My HeroesAustin Harman
Patrolman Austin Harman was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon fell from his pocket and discharged.
He and another officer had been removing decorations from the side of the road welcoming home soldiers from WWI. While removing the decorations the officers received a report of an armed robbery in Perrysburg, and that the suspects were heading towards Bowling Green.
Both officers retrieved their weapons from the vehicle and began searching for the suspects. After a short time they returned to clearing the decorations. As Patrolman Harman's partner lifted a box his revolver fell from his pocket and discharged, striking Patrolman Harman in the groin. He was taken to a nearby doctor's office where he succumbed to his wound.
Patrolman Harman had served with the agency for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two grown daughters.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)