Town Marshal Joseph Kaschmitter

Alton Marshal's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, March 27, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Kaschmitter

Town Marshal Joseph Kaschmitter was shot and mortally wounded as he was walking near the depot at approximately 2:00 am.

Marshal Kaschmitter encountered two men who covered him with their revolvers and ordered him to throw up his hands. He obeyed and, at the same time, said, "I am the town marshal." At this, both men opened fire, the bullets entering his chest and stomach. As the suspects fled, Marshal Kaschmitter drew his revolver and fired several times.

Citizens attracted to the scene carried Marshal Kaschmitter to the home of a local doctor where he died two days later. A posse failed to locate the suspects.

Marshal Kaschmitter had served with the Alton Marshal's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 25, 1911
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Never identified

suspicious person