Harris County Convict Camp, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 18, 1914
Add to My HeroesLeroy "Roy" Bailey
Guard Roy Bailey and Guard William Taylor drowned in the Buffalo Bayou while attempting to stop an escape from Harris County Convict Camp No. 2, near the Houston Belt and Terminal Railway Company's bridge over the Houston Ship Channel.
Several inmates suddenly attempted to escape at about 8:00 am and ran toward the river. Most of the prisoners surrendered when ordered to stop by the guards, but two inmates continued to flee into the river as guards released canines to subdue them. One of the men entered the river with Guard Bailey in pursuit. The two initially began to struggle in approximately three feet of water but stepped into a deep hole.
Guard Taylor came to Guard Bailey's aid as he attempted to stay above water, but they both went under the surface and drowned. The prisoner that Guard Taylor had been struggling with was able to escape but was arrested later in the afternoon at his brother's home. It is not known if anyone was ever charged in connection with Guard Taylor's and Guard Bailey's deaths.
Guard Bailey had served with the Harris County Convict Camp off and on for about a year and a half. He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and three sisters. He was buried in the White Oak Cemetery in Houston.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Weapon Person
- Offender Unknown disposition