Guard Joseph Coody

Guard Joseph Coody

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Coody

Guard Joseph Coody was killed by an inmate who attacked him with a shovel at a penitentiary convict camp one mile outside of Cochran, Georgia.

The inmate then seized Guard Coody's revolver and opened fire on two other guards who returned fire wounding the suspect.

Later that day the inmate was being taken to Hawkinsville by sheriff's deputies when a mob of 50 men seized and lynched him.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Shovel
  • Offender Lynched

escape attempt