Special Deputy Sheriff John Wheat Parsons

Tyler County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, January 23, 1904

Add to My Heroes

John Wheat Parsons

Special Deputy Sheriff John W. Parsons succumbed to a gunshot wound when his pistol fell from his pocket, discharging and fatally wounding him at the Griffith Hotel.

He was survived by his wife and son.

Special Deputy Parsons was buried in the Segrest Cemetery in Tyler County.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Friday, January 22, 1904

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand