Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, July 6, 1934
Add to My HeroesStanley Leo Bobosky
Patrolman Stanley Bobosky was shot and killed while investigating a series of auto thefts.
He and his partner were returning to the police station when they observed a vehicle with no license plates and stopped it at the intersection of Western Avenue and Lake Street.
As Patrolman Bobosky stepped from his car, one of the three occupants of the vehicle opened fire, fatally wounding him.
The suspects were never apprehended.
Patrolman Bobosky was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 12 years. He was assigned to a State's Attorney special detail for thefts at the time. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 12 years, 4 months
- Badge 1446
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never apprehended