Sumner County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, December 8, 2008
Add to My HeroesBrian DeWayne Denning
Deputy Sheriff Brian Denning was killed in an automobile collision on Long Hollow Pike while returning from an investigation in White House at about 1:00 am.
His patrol car left the roadway, struck a tree, and burst into flames. Several witnesses attempted to free him from the vehicle but were unable to due to the flames.
Deputy Denning had served with the Sumner County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and was assigned to the 18th Judicial District Drug Task Force. He is survived by his wife, two stepchildren, parents, godson, brother, sister, four nieces, and four nephews.
A section of I-65 from mile marker 102 north to the Kentucky state line was renamed Deputy Brian Denning Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash