Houston County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 30, 1910
Add to My HeroesJames J. Bobbitt
James J. Bobbitt was the elected Constable for Precinct 7 in Houston County. Constable Bobbitt detected John Pugh and others gambling, and reported them. Pugh refused to submit to arrest. Later when a deputy sheriff tried to arrest him, he fought with the deputy sheriff over the fine. Pugh on several occasions thereafter used very abusive language in regard to Constable Bobbitt, and at all times carried a shotgun, saying he had as much right to carry it as the officers did a pistol. Pugh had become unruly on the baseball ground, and when requested to desist, used very offensive language, and threatened to take the life of Constable Bobbitt. Constable Bobbitt went into the general store and asked Pugh if he had his gun, and Pugh answered, no. The constable and his brother started to leave as Pugh went behind the counter and shot the constable with a shotgun. Pugh was convicted and sentenced to five years imprisonment in the state penitentiary.
Constable Bobbitt was survived by his wife and five children. He is buried in the Weches Cemetery in Houston County.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender sentenced to 5 years in prison