Police Officer Alfred P. Bobelis

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Alfred P. Bobelis

Police Officer Alfred Bobelis was struck and killed by a car while directing traffic at the scene of an accident at the intersection of Hanover Street and Randall Street. The 46-year-old driver was charged with speeding, reckless driving, and manslaughter.

The driver was convicted of manslaughter and fined $1,000.00. The judge did not give him any jail time because he gave a substantial settlement to Officer Bobelis' wife.

Officer Bobelis had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, directing traffic, accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand