Johnson City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1910
Add to My HeroesWalter McPeak
Policeman Walter McPeak was stabbed to death by a 17 year-old youth he was attempting to arrest for public drunkenness.
The suspect was executed for a subsequent murder on February 17, 1922. He had served nine years in prison for killing Officer McPeak and was then paroled. On July 17, 1921 he shot a man in that person's home and was convicted of the second murder on December 23, 1921 and pronounced a recidivist killer.
Policeman McPeak had previously served in the Spanish American War in the Phillipines and was survived by is wife and son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Not available