Chief William Thomas "Will" Miller

Whitesboro Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1940

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas "Will" Miller

An accident occurred east of Whitesboro on Highway 82 at the scene of a previous accident which Chief of Police Will T. Miler and other officers were investigating. The lawmen were attempting to slow down passing cars in the fog when one vehicle skidded and struck Chief Miller. He was taken to a Sherman hospital and his condition was not considered serious. His condition grew worse and he died at 9:30 a.m. on Friday, December 27, 1940.

Miller had served as Chief of Police since the creation of the department in 1935. He was survived by his wife, Matilda, two sons, Carl Miller and Charles Miller, and two daughters, Mrs. James Flowers and Mrs. Lewis Glaslin; two brothers, E.A. Miller and Larry Miller; and a sister, Mrs. John Clark. He was buried in the Basin Cemetery in Grayson County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 25, 1940