Deputy Sheriff Frank W. Milby

Deputy Sheriff Frank W. Milby

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Frank W. Milby

Deputy Sheriff Frank W. Milby accidentally shot and killed himself when his pistol fell, the pistol’s hammer striking a chair, and discharging. The bullet entered the right side from the back. He walked down the stairs and fell on the sidewalk dead.

Milby was 52 years of age at the time of his death. The place of burial is unknown at this time. He was survived by his brothers and sisters. His brother, Ben Milby was elected sheriff on November 4, 1890 and served until he resigned for health reasons on March 12, 1896. Ben Milby died on December 2, 1897.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand