Marion County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, March 19, 1903
Add to My HeroesJames Wesley Williams
Deputy Sheriff James Williams was shot and mortally wounded in a gun battle with a suspicious man he attempted to question.
For several days people who lived near Penick, a small village six miles north of Lebanon had been frightened by the actions of a strange man who would run away when approached. When Deputy Willams and his posse attempted to approach the man, he drew two pistols and opened fire. As Deputy Williams fell with a bullet wound in his right side, he emptied his gun, killing the suspect. Four of his posse men were shot and wounded, two seriously.
Deputy Williams died from his wounds the next day.
Deputy Williams was survived by his wife and children
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 18, 1903
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Shot and killed