Sheriff John S. Harrington

Sheriff John S. Harrington

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John S. Harrington

Sheriff John Harrington was shot and killed as he intervened in a civil dispute between a man and a woman over the building of a fence on a disputed property line. When the woman's grandson attempted to dig a post hole, the man suddenly produced a pistol and opened fire, killing Sheriff Harrington and the woman. The subject was apprehended.

The suspect was tried and acquitted of Sheriff Harrington's murder on October 21, 1902. He was to be tried for the woman's murder at a later date.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Acquitted

civil

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand