Private William Gillespie

Private William Gillespie

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 29, 1850

Add to My Heroes

William Gillespie

A Texas Ranger company of about 70 men under the command of Captain John S. “Rip” Ford located a band of Comanche warriors who had been raiding settlements. One Comanche warrior was wounded twice, and left for dead in the charge. As Private William Gillespie passed, the warrior revived. Gillespie started to shoot the warrior with his pistol, but his horse swerved, and the shot went wild. The warrior shot Gillespie in the side with an arrow that penetrated his left lung. Fellow rangers moved Gillespie to a shade tree. Gillespie was unable to ride a horse so the men constructed a litter for him. He died that night about eight hours after being wounded. He was buried with honors near Agua Dulce. No other information is known about Gillespie at this time.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Bow and arrow
  • Offender Not available