Deputy U.S. Marshal Rufus B. Glover

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Rufus B. Glover

In September 1891, Catarino Garza formed a small army called Garzistas in South Texas to overthrow Mexican President Porfirio Diaz in what was called the “Garza Troubles.” He made three attempts to invade Mexico and caused President Diaz to complain that the US to enforce its neutrality laws. Texas Ranger companies joined the Third Cavalry of the US Army under the command of Captain George Chase in pursuit of Garza and his revolutionaries along the Texas-Mexico border in South Texas. Captain Chase sent three Deputy US Marshals, Lino Cuellar, Juan Moreno and Rufus Glover, to scout ahead of his troops.

Near dusk the three deputy marshals were ambushed at Soledad Wells on William Hubbard’s ranch near Benavides, 25 miles from San Diego in Duval County. Glover was shot in the back and fell from his horse dead. One of Garza’s men was reported killed. Moreno’s horse was also killed. The two other deputy marshals escaped. Glover’s brother, Deputy Marshals and US troops went to the scene to recover his body and found a pile of cartridges behind a ledge of rocks near where Glover fell.

Glover had been elected three times as the district and county clerk of Duval County, Texas. He was buried in Duval County. He was survived by wife, child and a brother.

On March 22, 1892 several Garzistas were caught by Company E of the Texas Rangers, and Private Robert E. Doaty was ambushed and killed by the bandits. On February 23, 1893, Starr County Sheriff W.W. Shely and Ranger Lt. Lowe attempted to arrest Ensiblo M. Martinez, alias Mangas De Aqua, for the murder of Glover about 35 miles from Rio Grande City. He resisted arrested and was shot and killed. Martinez was wearing Glover’s leggings when killed.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender Killed during arrest