Texas State Police, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 27, 1871
Add to My HeroesRobert Steen
The Texas State Police were formed during the administration of Texas Governor Edmund J. Davis on July 22, 1870, to combat crime statewide in Texas. It was dissolved on April 22, 1873. On April 27, 1871, Private Robert Steen, an African American, attempted to stop T. C. "Code" Brown, son of Green Brown of the firm of Brown and Wilkerson, from firing his pistol inside a saloon in Hearne, Robertson County. As Private Steen stepped up to talk to him, Brown shot the policeman and shot him again while he was on the ground. Brown fled the scene. State Police Captain L. H. McNelly was sent to investigate the crime. His report to the Adjutant General on May 3, 1871 identified the killer as T.C. (Code) Brown. There is no evidence at this time that Brown was ever arrested or tried for the murder of Private Steen.
The roster for the Third District of the Texas State Police reports that Steen was commissioned on July 8, but not accepted until August 10, 1870 when his oath is dated. He was dismissed on November 30, 1870, and reinstated on December 1, 1870. He had served slightly over 8 months.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Unknown disposition