Major George Alan May

Major George Alan May

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 17, 1971

Add to My Heroes

George Alan May

Major George A. May was killed when his plane crashed while transporting an escaped inmate from Oregon to Texas.

Major May and his co-pilot, Major Robert A. Arrington, flew a Texas Department of Corrections airplane to Oregon to pick up an inmate who escaped from a Texas prison on March 31, 1970 and was captured in Oregon. The officers stopped in Pueblo, Colorado, back to Huntsville, Texas. On the morning of September 17, 1971, the TDC plane left the airport and crashed around 9:04 a.m., 15-25 miles southwest of Fowler in Pueblo County, Colorado. All three men were killed. The airplane flew into a late summer storm that dropped the earliest snowfall in the Pueblo area since record-keeping in 1888. Search planes were delayed because of low visibility.

Major May served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for over two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Colorado

aircraft accident