Special Agent Samuel Steele Hicks

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Steele Hicks

Special Agent Samuel Hicks was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant at a home in Indiana Township, Pennsylvania.

As Agent Hicks and other agents took the male subject into custody, the man's wife fired a shot blindly from the bedroom, fatally wounding Agent Hicks.

In January 2011 the female subject pled guilty to manslaughter and weapons charges and was sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Agent Hicks had served with the FBI for 18 months and had previously served with the Baltimore, Maryland, Police Department for two years.

He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand