Orange County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, September 9, 1904
Add to My HeroesD. Joseph Nichols
Deputy Sheriff Joe Nichols was shot and killed near Hillsborough by a man he attempted to serve a warrant on for whipping his daughter-in-law.
The suspect, who had been arrested by Deputy Nichols before, declared that he would kill the deputy if he ever tried to arrest him again.
The man was captured by a posse a short time later. The 60-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 12 years in prison on August 13th, 1905.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years