North Salt Lake Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 2008
Add to My HeroesCharles Benjamin Skinner
Police Officer Charles Skinner succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier.
He was pursuing a stolen vehicle when his patrol car struck a patch of wet pavement, spun around, and struck a business sign near 2300 South and Highway 89 in Woods Cross.
The vehicle he was pursuing crashed a short distance away and the suspect was taken into custody. He was convicted of evading police and possession of a stolen vehicle.
Officer Skinner had served with the North Salt Lake Police Department for six months. He is survived by his wife and newborn twins.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 months
- Badge N-15
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Monday, November 3, 2008
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted