Rome Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, April 18, 1874
Add to My HeroesJ. Peter Mooney
Policeman Peter Mooney was mysteriously murdered as he walked his beat near the railroad tracks.
There were no signs of a struggle where his body was found. Officials stated that he died from a blow to the back of his head and probably never saw his assailant. No suspects were ever identified nor was a motive determined.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Never identified