Inspector Alphonse Levy

Inspector Alphonse Levy

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Alphonse Levy

Inspector Alphonse Levy was on duty at Pier 20 in the Port of Galveston, Texas, checking railroad iron from the steamer Northwestern when he attempted to pass between two railroad cars and was caught in the draw heads and mortally injured.

An ambulance surgeon and police officers reached the scene, and after seeing his injuries, he was administrated opiates and died 15 minutes later. An inquest was held and witnesses reported that the accident was not the fault of Inspector Levy.

Inspector Levy had resided in Galveston for 40 years and had only recently joined the United States Customs Service. He was survived by his wife, Elizabeth, three daughters and three sons. He was buried in the Jewish Cemetery in Galveston.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Texas