Sheriff Chalmus Lee Blum

Sheriff Chalmus Lee Blum

Audrain County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, February 10, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Chalmus Lee Blum

Sheriff Chalmus Blum was shot and killed while investigating a report of a drunk and disorderly man. Sheriff Blum was killed near the railroad tracks, not very far from the site of the current jail.

Immediately after the murder of Sheriff Blum, his brother was sworn in as the new Sheriff. Sheriff Blum's killer was granted a change of venue to Montgomery County. He was tried, found guilty, sentenced to death, and hung in Montgomery County.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand