Deputy Sheriff J. T. Lovett

Deputy Sheriff J. T. Lovett

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, March 12, 1911

Add to My Heroes

J. T. Lovett

Deputy Sheriffs Lovett and H. M. Holloway were shot and killed from ambush while guarding railroad coal chutes in Stearns. It was believed that the shooting was the result of a strike by railroad firemen. No suspects were ever identified.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand