Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, October 24, 2008
Add to My HeroesRandy Jay Hamson
Deputy Sheriff Randy Hamson succumbed to injuries sustained on August 16th, 2004, when he was struck by a vehicle on Sierra Highway near Soledad Canyon Road.
He had been investigating an accident when he saw an oncoming car driving without its headlights on. As he stepped into the roadway to get the driver's attention with his flashlight he was struck by another car.
He remained in a coma in a long-term care facility until succumbing to his injuries.
Deputy Hamson had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for five years at the time of the incident. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, August 16, 2004