Lula Marshal's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, March 8, 1923
Add to My HeroesJack C. Bryan
Policeman Jack Bryan and Policeman Henry Martin were shot and killed by a man they arrested for passing a worthless check. The man suddenly produced a .45 caliber pistol and shot and fatally shot both officers inside the town jail. The man then walked home where he told his wife that he had just murdered both men. The county sheriff arrested him at the home a short time later.
On July 28, 1923, the suspect was convicted two counts of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 2 years.
Policeman Martin and Policeman Bryan were brothers-in-law.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years