Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, April 8, 1907
Add to My HeroesJohn Roderick
Deputy Sheriff John Roderick was shot and killed as he and a Tuscaloosa County sheriff's deputy attempted to arrest a man charged with burglary.
As the deputies approached the suspect's home near the Sipsey Lumber Company plant, a shot was fired from inside and Deputy Roderick was killed instantly. The suspect escaped.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available