Deputy Sheriff Sarah Irene Haylett-Jones

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, October 19, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Sarah Irene Haylett-Jones

Deputy Sarah Haylett-Jones succumbed to injuries suffered two days earlier when she was struck by a vehicle driven by a teenage driver.

Deputy Haylett-Jones was directing traffic where a wrecker was removing a stranded vehicle from a ravine, on State Road 45 near Melton's Orchard and Airport Road outside Bloomington at approximately 10:30 pm when the incident occurred. Deputy Haylett-Jones was initially transported to Bloomington Hospital but was later airlifted to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis where she remained until she died of her injuries.

Deputy Haylett-Jones was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for eight months. She had previously served with the Montgomery, Alabama, Police Department for 1½ years. In her youth, she served as a captain of the Michigan State Police Explorers. Deputy Haylett-Jones was survived by her husband, two brothers, parents, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 2 months
  • Badge 5388
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, October 17, 2008

directing traffic